Privacy Policy

Jobs Search

Jobs by Category

Printing Firms
Packaging Firms
Mac Operator
Litho Printing Firm
Label Companies
Graphic Designer
Call Centres
Airlines

Jobs by Location

Nationwide
Munster
Leinster
Dublin

APB Recruitment Limited

Privacy Policy

General

APB Recruitment is committed to protecting all categories of data held on you.

As such, we want you, the ‘data subject’, to understand how we collect, use, store, and share your personal data. We also want you to understand what rights you can invoke to help you to protect your privacy. In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Notice and understand how we use your personal data. Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice as required.

Queries and Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal data and wish to complain, or if you simply want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact us at the below:

Data Protection Officer

APB Recruitment Ltd, Novara Avenue, Bray, Co. Wicklow A98AR24
Telephone: +353 1 2042839
Email: [email protected]

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. To contact the Data Protection Commission, please use the following details:

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: [email protected]

Breaches

APB Recruitment will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to safeguard your personal data. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will contact you in line with our legal obligations.

​How Do We Collect Information?

We collect personal data to enable the provision of services provided by APB Recruitment. The following non-exhaustive methods of data collection are an indication of ways in which we may obtain your information:

Obtain personal data directly from you and personal data that we receive from other sources.

It is important that the personal data you provide us is up to date and accurate. If personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will update the information.

What Do We Use Information For?

Process, Purpose, and Lawful Basis

We use personal data collected to fulfil our obligations to provide recruitment services.

Government Departments, Bodies or Agencies

APB Recruitment is legally obligated to share personal data with state bodies which is outlined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Recipients of this data include Government departments, agencies, bodies, investigatory bodies, local authorities, and the Gardaí.

What Type of Information is Collected?

To fulfil our mandate and perform tasks as outlined in this statement, we need to collect various types of personal data.

While the type of personal data may change occasionally, we believe it is important you are aware of the types of data we gather and use. The following table is a non-exhaustive list and provides an indication of the categories and types of data we use to perform our tasks.

Please note that information listed under one category may be used for the performance of a task or in relation to activities under another heading or as outlined under Section 3.

CategoryType of Data
CandidatesFirst name, last name, date of birth, contact details, email address, passport, identification copy, PPS number, pictures, CVs, work position, qualifications, employment history, job interests, transcripts, education, training history, cover letters, salary details, bank details, next of kin, tax, VAT details, CVs sent, interviews attended, interview feedback, technical data includes username, password, and survey responses Special data revealing racial or ethnic origin, VISA, and data concerning health. Garda Vetting and International Police clearance.
EmployeesFirst name, last name, date of birth, address, contact details, email address, family details, financial, tax, pension, remuneration details, performance, visual images details, employee ID, CCTV footage, lifestyle and social circumstances, education, and training details. Special data revealing racial or ethnic origin and data concerning health.
Other StakeholdersFirst name, last name, address, contact details, email address, PPS number, job title, CCTV footage, visitor sign in, financial details, technical data includes IP address, browser history, and survey responses. Special data revealing racial or ethnic origin and data concerning health.

How Long Do We Retain Information?

The main factors which determine retention periods are as follows:

How long it is required to perform the current or future tasks.

Any legal requirements to hold onto the data.

Any pending legal actions.

​What Are Your Rights?

As a data subject, you will have the following rights as outlined in this section. However, restrictions may apply in certain situations.

Where do I send requests?

Please send all your requests to [email protected] with as much detail as possible about your requirements to allow us to deal with your request efficiently. To answer your request, we may ask you to provide identification for verification purposes.

Right of Access

You have a right to know what personal data we hold on you, why we hold the data, and how we are processing your personal data.

When submitting your request, please provide us with information to help verify your identity and as much detail as possible to help us understand the information you wish to access (i.e. date range, subject of the request) and email: [email protected]

Please note that an access request is free of charge, however, where we determine a request to be unjustified or excessive, we may charge you a reasonable fee.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request that our information held on you is up to date and accurate.

Where information is inaccurate or incomplete, we encourage you to contact us to have this information rectified. Upon receipt of request, we will ensure that the personal data is rectified and as up to date as is reasonably possible.

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to seek the erasure of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • The personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Where data is being processed on the basis of consent, you withdraw consent to the processing and no other lawful basis exists.
  • The personal data is being unlawfully processed.
  • You object to the processing of personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Your personal data requires deletion in line with legal requirements.

However, we will be unable to fulfil an erasure request if the processing of personal data is necessary for the following:

  • Exercising the right of freedom of expression and information.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task carried out in public interest.
  • Reasons of public interest in the area of public health.
  • Archiving or statistical purposes in the public interest.
  • The establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Please note that the where the legal basis for our processing of personal data is on the basis of a legal obligation, some processing in relation to your data may not be subject to the right to erasure.

To determine your request for erasure, we will carry out an assessment of the justification for the retaining your personal data where a legal requirement applies and contact you if we are unable to fulfil your request.

Please be aware that in some circumstances we may need to retain some information to ensure all of your preferences are properly respected. For example, we cannot erase all information about you where you have also asked us not to send you marketing material. Otherwise, we would delete your preference not to receive marketing material.

Right to Restriction

You have the right to restrict the extent of personal data processed by the us in circumstances where:

  • You believe the personal data is not accurate (restriction period will exist until we update your information)
  • The processing of the personal data is unlawful, but you wish to restrict the processing of data rather than erase it.
  • Where the personal data is no longer required by us, but you require retention of the information for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim.
  • You have a pending objection to the processing of the personal data.

When processing is restricted, your personal data will only be processed: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of other people; or for reasons important to public interest.

We will contact you confirm where the request for restriction is fulfilled and will only lift the restriction after we have informed you that we are doing so.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to the provision of all personal data held in relation to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where:

  • Processing is completed on the basis a contract.
  • Processing is completed based on consent by the you
  • Processing is carried out by automated means.

You may also request that we send this personal data to another data controller where technically feasible.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data; however, the processing must have been undertaken on the basis of public interest or legitimate interest by us.

If you wish to object to the processing of data, please contact us with your request. (Email: [email protected]) We will then stop the processing of personal data unless it is required for legal proceedings.